Privacy Policy

Spread the love

Espire Marketing Limited & Companies We Provide Marketing Services For Including, Gallery42 Anita’s Soft Furnishings & Automotive Industry Digest  – Privacy Policy

Espire Marketing Limited understands that its use of your information requires your trust.  Espire Marketing including websites and data we manage for  Gallery42, Anita’s Soft Furnishings & Automotive Industry Digest are committed to the highest standards of data privacy and will only use your information for clearly described processes and in accordance with your data protection rights.

Contacting us, your data protection rights and your right to complain to the ICO

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your information you should first contact our customer support hotline via email:  chris@espire-marketing.co.uk, or telephone: 07541085155, or by writing to our Data Protection Officer at:

Espire Marketing Limited. 42 Warner Street Accrington BB51HN

Under certain conditions you have the right to require us to:

provide you with further detail on the use we make of your information

provide you with a copy of your information

update any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you

delete any information about you that we no longer have a lawful ground to use

remove you from any direct marketing lists when you object or withdraw your consent

provide you with your personal information in a usable electronic format and transmit it to a third party (right to data portability)

restrict our use of your personal information

cease carrying out certain processing activities based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights.

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime), our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege) and the rights of third parties.

If you are dissatisfied with our use of your information or our response to any exercise of these rights you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How to change your privacy preferences

You can change your preferences in relation to how Alphabet use your information by contacting us.  We cannot change preferences in respect of a Retailer or Partner’s use of information you have provided to them.  You must contact your retailer or partner directly in respect of any such changes or questions relating to their use of your information.

Who we share your personal information with

Espire Marketing Ltd  will not share your contract information with other Group Companies other than as specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Please also see Transfer to 3rd Parties under the section “How your personal information is used”.  

How long we keep your personal information for

We retain your information only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we obtained it and any other permitted linked purposes.  If information is used for two purposes we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires; but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once that period expires.

Our retention periods are based on business needs and your information that is no longer needed is either irreversibly anonymised or destroyed securely.

Use for marketing:
If we have obtained your consent to market our products and services to you  we retain your personal information for as long as is necessary, but only for the relevant purpose that we collected it for. Please note that you may withdraw that consent at any time.  If you do so, we will not send you any marketing information.

How we keep your personal information safe

We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain security, integrity and availability of your information.

Although data transmission over the Internet or website cannot be guaranteed to be secure, we and our business partners work hard to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information in accordance with applicable data protection requirements. Our main security measures are:

Secure work areas

Information and data protection training for all staff

Tightly restricted personal access to your data on a “need to know” basis and for specified purposes only

Transfer of collected data only in encrypted form

Firewalled IT systems to prohibit unauthorised access e.g. from hackers

If you have a personal password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites or any other portal, app or service we operate, do not forget that it is your responsibility for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

What information may be collected about you

The following types of information about you may be collected:

Contact Details 

Name

Address

Phone numbers

Email address

Website and Communication Usage ►

How you use our website and whether you open or forward our communications, including information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies (click here for our Cookies Policyfor further details).

Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders

Device and Service Usage ►

How you use your device (mobile) and services offered on the device.

 

How we collect your personal information

These are the main ways we collect your information.

If you contact us directly via our websites or via telephone to request information about our products and services. 

If you buy a product or service directly from us.

If you reply to our direct marketing campaigns (e.g. filling out a response card).

If, with your permission where necessary, your contact details are passed to us by  a Partner or other third party.

If you enter a competition or promotion.

When you report a problem with our website.

When you contact us or we contact you, we may keep a record of that correspondence (e.g. telephone calls and written communication).

We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

From third party suppliers with whom we have a contract to supply services.

If we acquired your personal data from other sources (such as private companies or institutions, public registers, social media sites) with your permission.

If you give information on behalf of someone else you must ensure that you have their permission to do so and that they have been provided with this Privacy Policy before doing so.

If you are under 16 please do not provide us with any of your information unless you have the permission of your parent or guardian.

Please help us to keep your information up to date by informing us of any changes to your contact details or marketing preferences.  

You may review or change your preferences by

You can change your preferences in relation to how espire marketing & Partners  use your information by contacting us.  We cannot change preferences in respect of a Retailer or Partner’s use of information you have provided to them.  You must contact your retailer or partner directly in respect of any such changes or questions relating to their use of your information.

Which company is covered by this policy

Espire Marketing Limited & Marketing Partners Automotive Industry Digest, Gallery42, Anita’s Soft Furnishings  are covered by this policy and will be referred to throughout this policy as Espire.  References to “us,” “our” or “we” are references to Espire Marketing  Limited is registered at:

     Espire Marketing Limted

42 Warner Street , Accrington, Lancashire, BB51HN

Espire as Data Controller and our responsibilities

Espire is responsible for, and is the Data Controller of, your personal information that it receives via the Espire Web Site & Sites managed & maintained by Espire Partners and Customers. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify or update this privacy policy from time to time.

If we change this privacy policy, we will notify you of the changes.  Where changes to this privacy policy will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise any rights you may have under local law (e.g. to object to the processing). 

 

Legal Notice and Website use

Espire Marketing Limited  is responsible for the content of this website. References to Espire , we, us and our is to Espire marketing Limited unless otherwise indicated.

Company Information

Espire Marketing Limited 42 Warner Street Accrington BB51HN

Registered in England and Wales under company number 06608571

Registered office: 42 Warner Street Accrington BB51HN

E-mail address: chris@espire-marketing.co.uk

Quality of Service

If you have any complaints, you can contact our Compliance Risk Manager at Espire at the address shown above. You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by calling 0303 123 1113 or visiting their website: www.ico.org.uk.

Website Terms: please read carefully

The terms below govern your use of this website and by accessing this website you agree to be bound by them. If you do not accept these terms, please do not use the website.

Espire  may change these terms at any time without notice by updating the terms shown on this website. It is your responsibility to review the website terms each time you enter the website to ensure you are aware of our latest terms and conditions. Your use of this website after a change has been made signifies your acceptance of the revised terms.

This website is for your personal use only and is not to be used for any commercial purpose.

Products and Services

The provision of details of products and services on this website are not, and should not be construed as, an offer to sell or supply such products or services, and the seller or supplier may always accept or reject your offer at its sole discretion.

All products and services on this website are subject to availability and may be withdrawn without notice. All products and services and all prices are also subject to change without notice.

Terms and Conditions for individual Products and Services

These website terms should be read in conjunction with the separate terms and conditions for the sale or supply of the individual products or services which are referred to on this website. In the event of any inconsistency between these terms and the specific product or service terms and conditions, the latter shall prevail

Information about Products and Services

Whilst we have made every effort to ensure the information on this website is up to date and accurate, neither Espire nor other third party supplier of Espire can accept responsibility for your reliance on any information on this website.

Website Availability

We cannot promise that this website will be uninterrupted or free of errors, bugs or viruses and we will not be liable if, for any reason, this website is unavailable at any time or for any computer virus or system freeze. Access may be suspended at any time without prior notice being given.

Copyright

The copyright in the material contained in this website belongs to Espire & Businesses we provide marketing services for .No person may copy, modify, transmit, distribute, display, reproduce, publish, license or create works from any part of this material or otherwise use it for any public or commercial use without the prior express written permission of Espire. You may only view or print individual pages for your own personal use.

Other Intellectual Property Rights

The products and services and technology or processes described in this website may be subject to other intellectual property rights reserved by Espire or their licensors or any relevant third parties. No licence is granted in respect of such intellectual property rights.

Links to other Websites

This site may contain (hypertext) links to other sites that enable users to leave this site and go directly to the linked site. The links are provided to assist users of this website and the inclusion of a link does not imply that we endorse or have approved the linked site. We do not control linked sites, and are not responsible or liable for their content or any link within such sites, or for any transmission received from any linked sites.

No Warranties or Liability

While the information images, materials and other content provided in this notice and on this website is believed to be accurate, it may include errors or inaccuracies. Espire are not responsible for the contents of websites that are maintained by third parties and is not liable for their contents. The information on this website is provided “as is” and all warranties, conditions and other terms implied by statute or common law are, to the fullest extent permitted by law, excluded from this notice.

Nothing in this agreement excludes our liability to you (a) for death or personal injury caused by our negligence; or (b) for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation. Subject to this, in no event shall Espire be liable to any person for any loss of profits, loss of business, depletion of goodwill or similar losses or pure economic loss, or for any special, indirect or consequential loss costs, damages, charges or expenses however arising, unless caused by gross negligence or intentional misconduct.

Under this notice, “our liability” includes that of any company in our group and our and their respective agents, employees, contributors and consultants and sub-contractors, “you” includes any other party claiming through you and “loss or damage” includes any losses, damages, costs or expenses whatsoever or howsoever arising in connection with the products and services we provide including those listed on this website or in this notice, whether under this agreement or other agreement or in consequence of any misrepresentation, misstatement or tortious act or omission, including negligence.

Severance

If any of these terms are found to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, then to the extent of such illegality, invalidity or unenforceability, such terms shall be deleted and severed from the website terms. The remaining enforceable terms shall continue in full force and effect and continue to be binding.

Nothing in these terms shall exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or shall affect your statutory rights if you are a consumer.

Law

These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance English law, unless you live in Scotland when Scots law will apply or in Northern Ireland, when the law of Northern Ireland will apply. Disputes arising in relation to them shall, unless expressly agreed otherwise, be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the relevant courts of the United Kingdom.

Telephone Calls and E-mails

Telephone calls and e-mail correspondence with Espire at the email addresses accessible through, or obtained from, this website may be recorded or monitored. By using these communication methods you are consenting to the recording or monitoring of your calls and e-mails.

The following telephone charges apply to calls from BT landlines to numbers beginning with:

an 0800 code is free of charge

an 0370 code is charged at the same price (from a landline or mobile) as if you were calling an 01 or 02 landline

The price of calls may vary with other telephone service providers. Please check with your provider for exact charges.